Privacy Policy

At Softmed your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting your privacy when managing your personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled carefully and securely in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) – Privacy Act.

Management of information

This policy will give you insight on the following privacy aspects:

  • How we may use that information, and the choices you have regarding our use of such information;
  • whether we disclose your personal information to a third party;
  • how you may inquire, access and/or seek correction of your personal information, and our access and correction handling procedure; and
  • how you may alert us about an alleged breach of the APPs and our complaint handling procedure.

Collection of information

Any information collected by Softmed is relevant to the service provided to you.

Personal information

The type of personal information collected will be directly related to the specified purpose it has been collected for. It is entirely up to you to decide the amount of information disclosed to Softmed. Failure to provide certain information will result in Softmed’s inability to provide certain products and services. Softmed will explain the reason behind collecting personal information and the consequences upon not obtaining certain information fields.

By using our website, you acknowledge that the personal information we collect from you is your own information or information which you have been authorized to provide to us.

Sensitive information

Softmed does not generally collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act, such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information. However, subject to obtaining your prior consent, Softmed may collect sensitive information from you in the course of considering an application for employment.

Unsolicited information

Where unsolicited information is received by Softmed (such as through our Facebook page) we will determine, within a reasonable period of time, whether or not we are permitted to collect the information under the APPs. In the case of information collection is unpermitted by the APPs, we will destroy the information or ensure it is de-identified as soon as practicable. Otherwise, Softmed may retain the information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Anonymous information

We may collect limited information about visitors to our website(s). However, we do not and will never collect information about the identity of any website visitors unless they expressly volunteer that information.

Method of collection

This personal information will only be collected through lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive approach.

We collect your personal information when you deal with us directly, including via our website(s) or our Facebook page, via forms or correspondence (by mail or email), over the phone or in person.

We may also collect personal information through our related bodies, corporate, and our third-party service providers (such as data relating to survey responses). This information will only ever be used so that we may provide a better or more relevant product to you.

Use of information

Softmed will use the personal information you have chosen to provide for the purpose at the time of obtaining the information, or for a related secondary purpose which you would reasonably expect. We will never use it for any other purpose without your consent, unless permitted or required by law.

Direct marketing

Softmed will only use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing activities where we have obtained your consent to do so, or in circumstances where we have collected the information directly from you and you would reasonably expect that your personal information would be used or disclosed for this purpose. We may also share your personal information with our related entities, so that they can provide you directly with marketing material about their relevant products and services.

Softmed will provide you with the opportunity to stop receiving marketing materials at the time of collection and/or at any time afterwards, by either unsubscribing from the email service or contacting our Privacy Officer via the contact details provided below.

[email protected]

Disclosure

There will be occasions when it will be necessary for Softmed to disclose your personal information to third parties. We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Contractors and third-party service providers that we use as part of our business operations to assist with the delivery of the product or service. This includes organisations such as marketing agencies, data processing companies, printing, mailing, delivery companies, data storage companies (which may use cloud computing storage systems which have the potential to make your personal information accessible by overseas entities), finance agencies or debt collection agencies;
  • other members of Softmed’s corporate group for marketing purposes, government authorities, or other third parties as required by the law; or
  • any other purpose that you have consented to.

Transfer of information outside Australia

If you place an online order with Softmed, any processing related personal information such as name and address will be shared with our third-party service providers who will use the information for the purpose of fulfilling and tracking your order. Some of those service providers use servers based overseas including in the USA and Hong Kong, so it is likely that your personal information will be stored on those servers in order to ensure it is not lost before your order is completed. We may also transfer your personal information to service providers who will hold your information on a cloud computing system – potentially housed in servers located outside of Australia. In the instance that your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient or a cloud computing system, we will take adequate measures to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with the APPs, the Privacy Act and our instructions in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By providing Softmed with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being stored or sent overseas for the purposes set out in this Policy where necessary.
Other than those instances stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may share with us to any organization or person outside of Softmed unless you have expressly authorized us to do so.

No sale of personal information

Under no circumstances will we sell or receive payment for the licensing or disclosing of your personal information.

 

Security

The security of your information is important to us. Softmed operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security. When we collect information about you, information is protected and cannot be viewed or modified by anyone else. Softmed has implemented industry acceptable standards of technology and operational security to ensure that personal information (in both physical and electronic form) is protected against loss, misuse, interference and unauthorised access.
Only authorised Softmed personnel and contractors are granted access to personal information, following agreement to ensure the confidentiality of any and all information. Reasonable steps are taken to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information that is no longer required.
We review and update our security measures regularly in light of current and innovative technologies. You should however be aware that the internet is not a secure environment and any information sent via the internet (including email) cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Data quality, access and correction

If you are a subscriber to one of our online services, products or loyalty programs, you may access your personal information by logging in to your subscriber account via the relevant facility on our websites.

Otherwise, you may at any time request access to personal information that Softmed holds about you by making a request to our Privacy Officer using our business address or email address below.

[email protected]

We will endeavour to process any requests for access to personal information within a reasonable period of time. Where possible, we will provide you with access to that information either through copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested, or by providing you with a summary of the information held. If we need to deny your request for access, we will let you know why and inform you how you may lodge a complaint regarding this decision. Generally, this will only be in cases where providing access would be unlawful or where such access could leave Softmed subject to a potential legal claim or proceeding.

Softmed may charge a nominal fee for supplying personal information.

Correction

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to the service being provided.

If you are a subscriber to one of our online services or products, you may change your personal information by accessing your subscriber account via the relevant facility on our website(s).

Otherwise, if you discover or suspect that there is an error or that some of your information is missing, please forward your request for correction to our Privacy Officer in writing at the address or email address below. Our Privacy Officer will consider your request and, as soon as practicable, will manage the correction of your personal information and will update you in writing. If your correction request is refused, our Privacy Officer will provide you with the reasons for such refusal and will inform you of the complaint process (see below).

[email protected]

Complaints about privacy and our complaint handling procedure

If you have any complaints relating to the management of your personal information or if you believe there has been a breach of the APPs by Softmed, please forward your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer at the address or email address below.

[email protected]

Our Privacy Officer will consider the complaint and advise you of his/her decision in writing within a reasonable time from receipt of the complaint.

If our Privacy Officer decides that there has been a breach of the APPs, he or she will endeavour to ensure that the breach is rectified within 30 days from the date of the decision and will update you in writing. If the breach has not been rectified within 30 days, then our Privacy Officer will inform Softmed’s Managing Director in order to resolve the matter.

If you are still not satisfied after lodging a complaint with us, or if you receive no response within a reasonable time frame, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (standard local call cost. Calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). 

TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Email: [email protected]

Contact Privacy Officer

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below if you would like to:
inquire about, request access to and/or update your personal information; or
report an alleged breach of your privacy rights or make a complaint:
talk to our Privacy Officer about our Privacy Policy

Please contact:

E-mail:[email protected]

Further Information on Privacy

For more information about your privacy rights in Australia, visit the website of the Office of the Australian Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

0

Your Cart